Vasquez then testified that she had spent weekends with the Graham family after she went into foster care and had maintained contact with Shea. App. Graham's motive and intent were in dispute at trial. On March 11, 1985, Neil, Stewart, Steven, Robert, Anthony, and Mike were all arrested. Graham's initial trial was delayed for years because the Russell County was undergoing renovation and was deemed unfit to hear a murder trail. App. Morris v. State, 60 So.3d 326, 361-62 (Ala. Crim. 3d at 999. Graham answered: "Because they're recording everything we're saying." See McLeod, supra. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." According to 13A-5-53(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, this Court must independently weigh the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances to determine the propriety of Graham's death sentence. App. Graham next argues that she was entitled to a jury instruction on "valuable consideration."